/

AMATA RESORT & SPA

Opened in March 2004, the Amata Resort & Spa is located around 250 metres south of the Sandoway Resort, directly facing the fine-grained sandy beach of Ngapali and around 20 minutes from Thandwe Airport.
Stretching over nearly five acres, the location is a spacious tropical wonderland. Guests stay in 70 luxurious cabanas, bungalows and suites made of teak, bamboo and rattan. The location also includes a 400-metre-long beach promenade. The restaurant, which offers national and international cuisine, features both indoor and outdoor seating. A great variety of drinks and refreshments is available in the hotel bar overlooking the beach. The hotel has a swimming pool, an excellent spa, a fitness room, tennis courts and a small business centre with an internet corner.
All rooms offer beautiful, modern decor with exciting Asian flavour and include air conditioning, bath/shower/toilet, hair dryer, telephone, satellite TV, minibar, coffee- and tea-making facilities and a terrace or balcony. 
The Superior Rooms are on the ground floor and equipped with a shower. The Deluxe Rooms are on the upper floor. These have a separate living area. The Cabana and Grand Cabana Cottages are divided at two levels, with separated living and sleeping areas and outside showers. The Grand Cabana Cottages, with a sea view, are directly facing the beach. They are also equipped with a jacuzzi.
In 2009, the resort gained 14 new Deluxe Rooms. There is a two-storey pavilion with a view over the sea for private moments, reading or relaxation.

PRICES IN US$ PER PERSON (FROM TWO PERSONS) VALID FROM 01.10.2018 – 30.04.2019

AMATA RESORT & SPA

Room category  01.10.18-31.10.18
01.04.19-12.04.19
17.04.19-30.04.19
01.11.18-26.12.18
06.01.19-31.03.19
13.04.19-16.04.19
27.12.18-05.01.19
½ doubleSingle½ doubleSingle½ doubleSingle
Superior291440358565412671
Per additional night521027214190176
Deluxe309474403653466777
Per additional night5811387170108212
Cabana Cottage395643511865574988
Per additional night86139123241144282
Grand Cabana Sea View5679808171.4648621.552
Per additional night144282225441240470

Prices include: Flight from Bagan/Heho to Yangon, three nights’ stay with breakfast and all transfers.

Mandatory New Year’s dinner: US$ 120 per person

Address:

AMATA RESORT & SPA
Mya Pyinn Village, Ngapali Thandwe, Rakhine State, Myanmar
Tel.: 0095-43-42177 / 42188
Fax: 0095-43-42199
Email: [email protected]
Website: www.amataresort.com

AMATA RESORT & SPA

Loading...