/

AMATA RESORT & SPA

Opened in March 2004, the Amata Resort & Spa is located around 250 metres south of the Sandoway Resort, directly facing the fine-grained sandy beach of Ngapali and around 20 minutes from Thandwe Airport.
Stretching over nearly five acres, the location is a spacious tropical wonderland. Guests stay in 70 luxurious cabanas, bungalows and suites made of teak, bamboo and rattan. The location also includes a 400-metre-long beach promenade. The restaurant, which offers national and international cuisine, features both indoor and outdoor seating. A great variety of drinks and refreshments is available in the hotel bar overlooking the beach. The hotel has a swimming pool, an excellent spa, a fitness room, tennis courts and a small business centre with an internet corner.
All rooms offer beautiful, modern decor with exciting Asian flavour and include air conditioning, bath/shower/toilet, hair dryer, telephone, satellite TV, minibar, coffee- and tea-making facilities and a terrace or balcony. 
The Superior Rooms are on the ground floor and equipped with a shower. The Deluxe Rooms are on the upper floor. These have a separate living area. The Cabana and Grand Cabana Cottages are divided at two levels, with separated living and sleeping areas and outside showers. The Grand Cabana Cottages, with a sea view, are directly facing the beach. They are also equipped with a jacuzzi.
In 2009, the resort gained 14 new Deluxe Rooms. There is a two-storey pavilion with a view over the sea for private moments, reading or relaxation.

PRICES IN US$ PER PERSON (FROM TWO PERSONS) VALID FROM 01.10.2017 – 30.04.2018

AMATA RESORT & SPA

Room category  01.10.17-31.10.17
01.04.18-12.04.18
17.04.18-30.04.18
01.11.17-26.12.17
06.01.18-31.03.18
13.04.18-16.04.18
27.12.17-05.01.18
½ doubleSingle½ doubleSingle½ doubleSingle
Superior291,-429,-358,-552,-429,-684,-
Per additional night52,-102,-72,-141,-94,-184,-
Deluxe314,-470,-410,-649,-493,-805,-
Per additional night59,-115,-89,-174,-114,-224,-
Cabana Cottage405,-644,-524,-867,-612,-1,033,-
Per additional night89,-174,-126,-247,-154,-302,-
Grand Cabana Sea View592,-1,000,-851,-1,494,-934,-1,650,-
Per additional night150,-294,-234,-459,-260,-510,-

Prices include: Flight from Bagan/Heho to Yangon, three nights’ stay with breakfast and all transfers.

Mandatory New Year’s dinner: US$ 120,- per person

Address:

AMATA RESORT & SPA
Mya Pyinn Village, Ngapali Thandwe, Rakhine State, Myanmar
Tel.: 0095-43-42177 / 42188
Fax: 0095-43-42199
Email: [email protected]
Website: www.amataresort.com

AMATA RESORT & SPA